The 17th World Congress of Psychophysiology (IOP2014)




A PDF file is available from HERE.

September 23 (Tuesday)


Public SymposiumScience of the Brain and the Mind
(in Japanese, for a general audience)



(14:00-16:30) IOP Board of Director meeting (Room B)


Opening Ceremony

In memoriam: Dietrich Lehmann


Keynote Lecture 1 (Ryuta Kawashima)
"Real time monitoring of other’s state of mind during communication"
Chair: Hisaki Ozaki


Welcome Reception

September 24 (Wednesday)


Poster Preparation


Symposium 1 (90 min)

[A1] Functional neuroimaging of deception
Organizer: Svyatoslav V. Medvedev

[B1] The oscillations of biological systems: Methods and perspective, part 1
Organizers: Nina N. Danilova & Gennady G. Knyazev

[C1] Music, language, speech and brain
Organizer: Olga Bazanova, Chairs: Atsuko Gunji & Christo Pantev

[D1] Psychophysiology and kansei engineering applications
Organizer: Tatsuya Iwaki


Keynote Lecture 2 (Kenji Doya)
"Toward the neurophysiology of mental simulation"
Chair: Hideki Ohira


Poster Session 1 (90 min)


Symposium 2 (110 min)

[A2] Recent developments in psychophysiological information-detection research: Integrating laboratory and field findings
Organizer: Gershon Ben-Shakhar

[B2] Psychophysiological and clinical results from advanced EEG analysis and combined methods
Organizer: Luis F. H. Basile

[C2] Psychophysiology at industrial setting
Organizers: Akihiro Yagi & Jun’ich Katayama

[D2]: Psychophysiology in exercise science
Organizer: Hiroaki Masaki


Symposium 3 (110 min)

[A3] Neurodynamic of emotion and pathology
Organizers: Henrique Sequeira & Joëlle Martineau

[B3] RIDE – a new method for the decomposition of ERPs based on latency variability: Principles and applications
Organizers: Werner Sommer & Chang Song Zhou

[C3] Psychophysiology of developmental disorders
Organizers: Harumitsu Murohashi & Giuseppe A. Chiarenza

[D3] Hemispheric asymmetry of cognitive processes
Organizer: Pavel Ermakov


Keynote Lecture 3 (Roberto D. Pascual-Marqui)
Advances in EEG methods applied to intra-cortical connectivity inference and to functional imaging: Examples in psychiatry research
Chair: Giuseppe A. Chiarenza

September 25 (Thursday)


Poster Preparation


Symposium 4 (90 min)

[A4] Auditory sensory memory as probed by mismatch negativity
Organizers: Hirooki Yabe and Calres Escera

[B4] The oscillations of biological systems: methods and perspective, part 2
Organizers: Vilfredo De Pascalis & Robert J. Barry

[C4] Neurofeedback technology for cognitive ability training
Organizer: Olga Bazanova

[D4] Calling one’s own name: Event-related potential studies
Organizer: Shugo Suwazono


Keynote Lecture 4 (Carles Escera)
Tagging the acoustic world: regularity encoding from brainstem to cerebral cortex
Chair: Hirooki Yabe


Poster Session 2 (90 min)


Symposium 5 (170 min, with pauses)

[A5] How blindness can open our eyes on brain function and plasticity
Organizer: Emiliano Ricciardi

[B5] Visual mismatch negativity: A unique window to automatic visual cognitive processing
Organizers: István Czigler & Motohiro Kimura

[C5] Neurocognitive profiles of learning and forgetting languages as reflected by ERPs
Organizers: Valéria Csépe & Karsten Steinhauer

[D5] Brain organization of creativity
Organizer: Svatoslav V. Medvedev


Keynote Lecture 5 (John J. B. Allen)
"Neural systems underlying risk for depression: Towards a neurally-informed treatment approach"
Chair: Izumi Matsuda


Social Dinner at Hiroshima Museum of Art

September 26 (Friday)


Poster Preparation


Symposium 6 (90 min)

[A6] Recent research topics on eye blink behavior
Organizer: Fumio Yamada

[B6] Cognitive and psychomotor influence on postural control
Organizers: Olga Bazanova & Paula Viana Wackermann

[C6] Psychophysiology of computer/video games
Organizers: Nobuyuki Kawai & Yuichiro Nagano

Oral Session 1 (90 min)

[D6] Perception and cognition
Chair: Wolfgang Skrandies


Vice-President’s Lecture (Risto Näätänen)
"The mismatch negativity (MMN) - a unitary biomarker for predicting schizophrenia onset"
Chair: Juanita Todd


Poster Session 3 (90 min)


Symposium 7 (110 min)

[A7]: Timescales of relevance in the auditory system
Organizer:Juanita Todd

[B7]: Pros and cons of principal components analysis of ERP and EEG data
Organizers: Robert J. Barry & Hiroshi Nittono

[C7] A psychophysiological perspective of emotional responsivity and attentional processes in adult psychopathology
Organizer: Danielle Mathersul

Oral Session 2 (110 min)

[D7]: Psychopharmacology and neurochemistry
Chair: Markus Ullsperger


Symposium 8 (110 min)

[A8] Novel psychophysiological approaches to investigating social communication
Organizers: Keiko Ogawa & Anne S. Warlaumont

[B8] Psychophysiological perspectives on inhibition and conflict
Organizers: Maurits W. van der Molen & Robert J. Barry

[C8] Current trends in Psychophysiology of Individual Differences
Organizers: Vilfredo De Pascalis & Boris V. Chernyshev

Oral Session 3 (110 min)

[D8] Emotion and decision making
Chair: Márk Molnár


Keynote Lecture 6 (Naoyuki Osaka)
"Understanding self and others in the social working brain"
Chair: Jun’ichi Katayama


Attraction, Kagura (a Japanese traditional theater)

September 27 (Saturday)


Symposium 9 (90 min)

[A9] ERP indices for language processing in East and West: Cognitive universals and culture-dependent variables
Organizer: Shingo Tokimoto

[B9] Recent psychophysiological research in children and adolescents
Organizer: Bram Dierckx, Chair: Giuseppe A. Chiarenza

[C9] Toward a visualization of the cognitive function: Traditional and new approaches
Organizer: Seiji Tamakoshi, Discussant: Robert J. Barry


Presidential Address (Giuseppe A. Chiarenza)
"Psychophysiology of reading"
Chair: Hiroshi Nittono


General Assembly of IOP members


Awards and Closing Ceremony

powered by Quick Homepage Maker 5.1
based on PukiWiki 1.4.7 License is GPL. QHM

最新の更新 RSS  Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional